NTSB Identification: ATL89FA190.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40510.
Accident occurred Friday, July 21, 1989 in SUCHES, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: Mooney M20J, registration: N205AG
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ONE OF THE TWO NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOTS IN THE AIRPLANE OBTAINED A WEATHER BRIEFING FROM THE ATLANTA FSS BY RADIO WHEN THEY WERE 20 MILES FROM THEIR DESTINATION. THE PILOT ADVISED THAT THEY WERE IN CLOUD COVER AND WOULD 'LIKE TO KNOW A PLACE WHERE WE CAN BREAK THROUGH THE CLOUDS.' THE BRIEFER ADVISED THAT SHE WOULD 'NOT RECOMMEND VFR IN THIS AREA AT ALL.' THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED ABOUT 10 MILES SOUTHEAST OF THEIR DESTINATION ON THE SOUTH SLOPE OF A MOUNTAIN, ABOUT 400-600 FEET BELOW THE TOP OF THE RIDGELINE. THE AIRPLANE HAD IMPACTED THE TREES AND TERRAIN IN NEAR-LEVEL FLIGHT. PILOT AT CONTROLS PRESUMED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT ELECTED TO CONTINUE FLIGHT TO THE INTENDED DESTINATION DISREGARDING THE RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE IN FLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFER. CONTRIBUTING FACTOR(S) WAS: THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS THAT EXISTED AT THE TIME. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months