NTSB Identification: ATL89FA175.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40954.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 08, 1989 in TROY, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1992
Aircraft: BEECH A45, registration: N7973A
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE WAS THE 2ND OF 5 SIMILAR MODELS PERFORMING A LOW-LEVEL FLYBY OVER THE RWY. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED AND ATTEMPTED TO PERFORM AN AILERON ROLL TO THE LEFT SHORTLY AFTER THE 1ST AIRPLANE HAD SUCCESSFULLY PERFORMED THE MANEUVER. A VIDEOTAPE RECORDING OF THE ACCIDENT REVEALED THAT THE ROLL RATED SLOWED AND THE NOSE BEGAN TO DROP AS THE AIRPLANE ROLLED INVERTED. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN A DIVING TURN TO THE RIGHT, AND SUBSEQUENTLY CRASHED OFF TO THE RT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE WRECKAGE EXAM REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PRE-EXISTING MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. A RELATIVE OF THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE PLT DID NOT HAVE MUCH AEROBATIC EXPERIENCE AND DID NOT LIKE TO PERFORM AEROBATICS. EXAMINATION OF THE PILOT'S LOGBOOK FOR THE PRECEDING YEAR REVEALED NO LOGGED AEROBATIC EXPERIENCE. A FLY-IN WAS IN PROGRESS AT THE ARPT WHEN THE MISHAP OCCURRED. ACCORDING TO THE FLY-IN ORGANIZER, NO AERIAL DEMONSTRATIONS WERE PLANNED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE AIRPLANE FLIGHT CONTROLS DURING A AEROBATIC MANEUVER AT LOW ALTITUDE DUE TO HIS LACK OF AEROBATIC EXPERIENCE. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIS ABILITY TO PERFORM THE MANEUVER. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months