NTSB Identification: ATL89DMG04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39024.
Accident occurred Monday, July 17, 1989 in WASHINGTON, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/11/1990
Aircraft: Wittman, S.J. W-8, registration: N74849
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PLT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS IN HIS RECENTLY PURCHASED EXPERIMENTAL ACFT. DURING A LANDING, WHILE 10-15 FEET AGL, THE ACFT DROPPED TO THE RUNWAY, BOUNCED, LANDED HARD AND NOSED OVER ONTO IT'S BACK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT INADVERTENTLY STALLED THE AIRPLANE. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months