NTSB Identification: ATL89DLT04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41999.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 09, 1989 in BUTLER, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/1992
Aircraft: PITTS S-1, registration: N8336
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD INITIATED AN IMMELMAN. DURING THE MANEUVER HE CHANGED HIS MIND. HE ATTEMPTED TO COMPLETE THE MANEUVER WITH A LOOP. THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO RECOVER AND HE CRASHED INTO THE LAKE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE SURFACE DURING AN IMPROMPTU ACROBATIC MANEUVER. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months