NTSB Identification: ATL89DKJ08.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41052.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 26, 1989 in ATMORE, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N21612
Injuries: 1 Serious.THE PILOT HAD JUST COMPLETED AN AERIAL APPLICATION AND WAS IN THE PROCESS OF SPRAYING THE EDGES OF THE FIELD. HE MADE A TURN INTO THE SUN, WAS MOMENTARILY BLINDED AND DID NOT SEE THE POWERLINES UNTIL IT WAS TOO LATE TO TAKE CORRECTIVE ACTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN VISUAL LOOKOUT FOR OBSTACLES. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LOW (DAWN) POSITION OF THE SUN WHICH INTERFERED WITH THE PILOT'S VISION. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months