NTSB Identification: ATL89DKJ06.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42187.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 08, 1989 in GOODWAY, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-235, registration: N6941Z
Injuries: 1 Serious.DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE LEFT WING SEPARATED AND THE AIRCRAFT HIT THE TOP OF A HOUSE. EXAMINATION OF THE WING REVEALED A FATIGUE FRACTURE IN THE WING'S LOWER SPAR CAP. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE FRACTURE REVEALED THAT IT ORIGINATED ON OPPOSITE SIDES OF A RIVET HOLE. INTERGRANULAR CORROSION WAS FOUND AT ONE OF THE HIGH CYCLE FATIGUE FRACTURE ORIGINS. THE OPPOSITE FRACTURE ORIGIN HAD BEEN MECHANICALLY MUTILATED. IN AUG 1977, ALL-METAL WINGS WERE INSTALLED ON THE AIRPLANE PER A SUPPLEMENTAL TYPE CERTIFICATE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IN-FLIGHT SEPARATION OF THE LEFT WING WHICH FAILED BECAUSE OF A CORROSION INDUCED FATIGUE FRACTURE. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months