NTSB Identification: ATL89DKG05.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39815.
Accident occurred Monday, July 31, 1989 in DAWSON, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/1991
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N9755
Injuries: 1 Minor.AS THE PILOT WAS MAKING A TURN-AROUND FOR ANOTHER SWATH RUN, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED AS AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE IN AN ADJACENT COTTON FIELD. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE #3 CYLINDER HEAD HAD FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE NUMBER THREE CYLINDER HEAD. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months