NTSB Identification: ANC89LA131.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40316.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 30, 1989 in TOZITNA RIVER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 185, registration: N4005Y
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STARTED TO TAKE OFF FROM A SHORT RUNWAY, SURROUNDED BY OBSTRUCTIONS, IN VARIABLE WIND CONDITIONS. HE REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE WIND SHIFTED AND HE WAS UNABLE TO GET THE AIRPLANE TO CLIMB SUFFICIENTLY TO CLEAR NEARBY TREES. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE HIT THE TREES, CART-WHEELED, AND CRASHED. THE PILOT WAS WEARING A SNUGLY FASTENED SHOULDER HARNESS AND BELIEVED THAT IT KEPT HIM FROM RECEIVING SERIOUS OR FATAL INJURIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION BY THE PILOT. HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS, UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITIONS, AND TREES WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months