NTSB Identification: ANC89LA129.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38983.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 26, 1989 in ILIAMNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 206G, registration: N6588Z
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLOATPLANE PLT HAD LANDED ON A LAKE TO 'PICKUP' TWO FISHERMEN. HE STATED THAT DRG A SUBSEQUENT TAKEOFF, THE TAKEOFF RUN WAS NORMAL ONTO THE STEP. AT THE DECISION POINT, HE BELIEVED THE ACFT WOULD FLY, SO HE CONTD THE TAKEOFF RUN; HOWEVER, THE ACFT DID NOT LIFT-OFF. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT STRUCK A BANK & NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT & HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN ADEQUATE SPEED TO FLY. THE TERRAIN (BANK) WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months