NTSB Identification: ANC89LA128.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39957.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 23, 1989 in CHITINA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/29/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-20, registration: N7400K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.NEAR THE END OF THE LANDING ROLL DURING AN OFF-AIRPORT LANDING, THE AIRPLANE'S MAIN WHEELS WENT INTO A SHALLOW DEPRESSION THAT CROSSED THE LANDING AREA, CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO NOSE OVER ONTO ITS BACK. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE SHOULD HAVE APPLIED BRAKES EARLIER DURING THE LANDING ROLL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF AN UNSUITABLE LANDING AREA AND DELAY IN SLOWING THE AIRPLANE AFTER LANDING. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months