NTSB Identification: ANC89LA127.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38978.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 23, 1989 in ALEXANDER CREEK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/1990
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7GCBC, registration: N6366N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RPRTD THAT AS HE FLARED TO LAND, THE FLOATPLANE ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE & TOUCHED DOWN ON THE THE RIGHT FLOAT. THE ACFT THEN WENT FORWARD & THE RIGHT FLOAT TIP WENT INTO THE WATER. THIS CAUSED THE STRUTS ON THE RIGHT FLOAT TO BEND. THE PROP THEN CUT INTO THE RIGHT FLOAT & PIECES OF METAL PIERCED THE LEFT FLOAT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE FLOATS SANK & ALLOWED THE ENG TO BECOME SUBMERGED IN THE WATER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE LANDING FLARE/TOUCHDOWN. TURBULENCE WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months