NTSB Identification: ANC89LA126.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39231.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 20, 1989 in NYAC MINE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N7G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RPRTD THAT ON SHORT FINAL APCH TO LND, THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT RUDDER PEDAL WENT TO THE FLOOR AND WOULD NOT RETURN. HE BEGAN A GO-AROUND, WITH THE AIRPLANE IN AN OUT-OF-TRIM CONDITION, BUT SECONDS LATER, IT CRASHED. THE LEFT RUDDER PEDAL BAR ASSEMBLY ARM WAS FOUND BROKEN AT THE CRASH SITE. THE FAILED ARM WAS MADE FROM THINNER AND SOFTER METAL, THAN THE RIGHT ARM. A HARDNESS TEST REVEALED IT HAD BEEN REPAIRED WITH METAL THAT WAS WELL BELOW THE MANUFACTURER'S SPECIFICATION. A METALLURGICAL EXAM OF THE FAILED PART REVEALED IT HAD FAILED FROM OVERLOAD. NO PREEXISTING CRACKS WERE FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE LEFT RUDDER PEDAL BAR ASSEMBLY AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. IMPROPER MAINTENANCE AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE WERE CONSIDERED TO BE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months