NTSB Identification: ANC89LA125.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39238.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 18, 1989 in GOLOVIN, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA T210N, registration: N6539N
Injuries: 4 Minor,4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT MISTOOK THE TWY FOR THE RWY & BEGAN HIS TAKEOFF ON THE TWY. WHEN HE REALIZED HIS ERROR, HIS SPEED WAS TOO FAST TO NEGOTIATE THE TURN ONTO THE RWY OR STOP & TOO SLOW TO FLY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WENT OFF AN EMBANKMENT ON THE OPPOSITE SIDE OF THE RWY & WAS DAMAGED. THERE WERE 8 PERSONS ABOARD THE 6-PLACE ACFT. THE 2 EXTRA PERSONS WERE NOT USING SEAT BELTS. ONE (A 10 YR OLD BOY) WAS SITTING BETWEEN THE 2 FRONT SEATS WITHOUT A BELT & ANOTHER (A 10 YR OLD GIRL) WAS SITTING ON THE LAP OF ANOTHER PASSENGER. ALSO, SHOULDER HARNESSES WERE AVAILABLE FOR 2 FRONT SEAT PAX, BUT THEY WERE NOT USING THEM. THE PLT HAD BEEN ON AN IRREGULAR SCHEDULE & HAD VERY LITTLE SLEEP IN THE PRECEDING 2 OR 3 DAYS. ALSO, HE WAS RPRTD TO BE UNDER PRESSURE TO RETURN TO NOME TO RESUME A RECORD SETTING AROUND-THE-WORLD FLT INVOLVING HIS 11 YEAR OLD SON. THE TWY ANGLED TO THE APCH END OF RWY 2 FROM THE WEST-SOUTHWEST. THE WIND WAS RPRTD TO BE VARIABLE FROM THE SOUTH AT 10 TO 15 KTS WITH GUSTS TO 25 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGEMENT, HIS INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION, AND HIS SELECTION OF THE TAXIWAY (WRONG RUNWAY) FOR TAKEOFF. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: THE PILOT'S PHYSICAL CONDITION (FATIGUE), HIS SELF INDUCED PRESSURE, THE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND THE UNEVEN TERRAIN. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months