NTSB Identification: ANC89LA124.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38974.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, July 15, 1989 in QUINHAGAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-300, registration: N32062
Injuries: 7 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE THE AIRPLANE WAS IN A CRUISE CONFIGURATION, HE HEARD A 'SHARP REPORT' WHICH WAS IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWED BY A SEVERE VIBRATION OF THE ENGINE. HE SAID HE REDUCED THE POWER TO IDLE & PREPARED FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING. AS HE MANEUVERED ONTO A FINAL APPROACH FOR A FORCED LANDING, SMOKE BEGAN TO COME FROM THE ENGINE COWLING & INTO THE CABIN. THE PILOT TRIED TO APPLY POWER JUST BEFORE LANDING, BUT THE RESPONSE WAS INEFFECTIVE, ATHOUGH THE ENGINE WAS STILL RUNNING. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ON TUNDRA & CAME TO AN ABRUPT STOP. BLACK SMOKE CONTINUED TO COME FROM THE ENGINE. THE PILOT SAID HE TRIED TO EXTINGUISH THE FIRE, BUT WAS UNABLE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE WAS CONSUMED BY THE FIRE. ABOUT 10 INCHES OF ONE PROPELLER BLADE HAD SEPARATED DURING THE OCCURRENCE; HOWEVER, THE INVESTIGATION DID NOT DETERMINE WHETHER IT HAD FAILED BEFORE OR AFTER IMPACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POWERPLANT FAILURE FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON, WHICH RESULTED IN AN ENGINE VIBRATION, OIL LEAK AND A FIRE. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months