NTSB Identification: ANC89LA123.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39953.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, July 13, 1989 in KODIAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/29/1991
Aircraft: DE HAVILLAND DHC-2, registration: N5354G
Injuries: 2 Serious,4 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE CRASHED AT THE 1800 FOOT LEVEL OF A MOUNTAIN PASS, NEAR KODIAK, ALASKA. THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED AND THE PILOT AND ONE PASSENGER WERE SERIOUSLY INJURED AND FOUR PASSENGERS RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE PASS WAS REPORTED CLOSED DUE TO IFR WEATHER CONDITIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO KNOW IFR FLT CONDITIONS, RESULTING IN A COLLISION WITH RISING TERRAIN. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months