NTSB Identification: ANC89LA121.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38989.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 13, 1989 in PARKER LAKE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/1990
Aircraft: PIPER J-3, registration: N27024
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RPRTD THAT DRG TAKEOFF FROM A LAKE, THE ACFT FLEW APRX 200 FT, THEN SETTLED IN A SWAMP. IN A STATEMENT AFTER THE ACDNT, HE NOTED HE HAD 'EXCESSIVE BACK PRESSURE' ON THE CONTROL STICK & STATED THAT MORE SPEED AT LIFT-OFF WOULD HAVE BEEN HELPFUL. ALSO, HE RPRTD THERE WERE CALM WIND CONDITIONS & RAIN SHOWERS IN THE AREA. THERE WAS ANOTHER PART ON THE LAKE THAT WOULD HAVE PROVIDED A LONGER TAKEOFF AREA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING BY THE PILOT AND HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN AND/OR MAINTAIN ADEQUATE SPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL/MUSH AFTER LIFT-OFF. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months