NTSB Identification: ANC89LA120.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38992.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 13, 1989 in NAKNEK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28, registration: N5745W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED TO ABOUT 100 FT AGL, THEN STALLED. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT CRASHED IN A LAKE NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRPLANE WAS REPORTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AND INADVERTENTLY ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO STALL. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months