NTSB Identification: ANC89LA117.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40059.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 05, 1989 in EUREKA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 206, registration: N60529
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ACFT BOUNCED DURING LANDING SO HE ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND. HE STATED THE ACFT WOULD NOT MAINTAIN FLT AND IT STRUCK AN OLD CONVEYER BELT LOCATED NEAR THE AIRSTRIP. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE FLAPS WERE IN THE FULL UP POSITION AFTER THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING A HARD LANDING A SUBSEQUENT GO-AROUND ATTEMPT. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months