NTSB Identification: ANC89LA116.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40060.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 06, 1989 in KILLEY RIVER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1990
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7GCBC, registration: N88273
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT WAS FLYING AT AN ALT OF 50-75 FEET AGL SPOTTING BEAR WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE FLT WAS TRAVELING TOWARD A RIDGE LINE AND THE PLT REPORTED A DOWNDRAFT FROM THE RIDGE CAUSED THE ACFT TO LOSE ALT. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO RECOVER WITH FULL PWR; HOWEVER, THE ACFT STALLED AT AN ALT OF 10 FT AGL AND DESCENDED TO IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO ASSURE SUFFICIENT ALT WAS OBTAINED TO COMPENSATE FOR THE DOWNDRAFTS NEAR THE RIDGE LINE. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months