NTSB Identification: ANC89LA115.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39363.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, July 06, 1989 in QUEENS CANNERY, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32, registration: N2585M
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DRG ARRIVAL, THE PLT ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN TO LAND ON RWY 3. HE STATED THAT ON FINAL APCH, THE ACFT DESCENDED BELOW THE THRESHOLD OF THE RWY. ALSO, HE RPRTD HE RAISED THE NOSE & ADDED POWER, BUT THE MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK A BERM AT THE APCH END OF THE RWY. THE LANDING GEAR SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT & THE ACFT SLID TO A STOP ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE PLT RPRTD THE WIND WAS FROM THE EAST AT 10, GUSTING 20 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT MISJUDGED HIS ALTITUDE AND DISTANCE TO THE RUNWAY DURING THE APPROACH AND FAILED TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. THE GUSTY CROSSWIND AND BERM WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months