NTSB Identification: ANC89DAG01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40318.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 12, 1989 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/1990
Aircraft: SCORPION II, registration: N5577G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.ACCORDING TO LOCAL POLICE OFFICIALS, THE HELICOPTER WAS BEING TAKEN ON AN UNAUTHORIZED FLIGHT WHEN IT COLLIDED WITH A NEARBY AIRPORT BUILDING. THE PERSON AT THE FLIGHT CONTROLS WAS NOT DETERMINED, BUT POLICE OFFICIALS IDENTIFIED A PERSON THAT THEY BELIEVED HAD ATTEMPTED TO TAKE THE HELICOPTER. THIS PERSON HAD NO FAA FLIGHT CERTIFICATE & WAS PRESUMED TO HAVE HAD NO PREVIOUS FLIGHT EXPERIENCE AS A PILOT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNQUALIFIED PERSON AT THE FLIGHT CONTROLS, WHO WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER. THE NEARBY BUILDING (AIRPORT FACILITY) WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months