NTSB Identification: SEA89LA185.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41070.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 25, 1989 in NEW MEADOWS, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/16/1992
Aircraft: AERONCA 65-C, registration: N22137
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER & THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRPLANE WAS DAMAGED. THE PILOT LATER REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE RAN OUT OF FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months