NTSB Identification: SEA89LA125.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39416.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 28, 1989 in LOPEZ, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/1990
Aircraft: MAULE M4-210, registration: N4744T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED DURING LANDING GROUND ROLL, RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO BOTH WINGS AND THE LANDING GEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months