NTSB Identification: SEA89LA123.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39469.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 28, 1989 in ORCHARDS, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-20, registration: N8986C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT ALIGNED WITH THE LANDING RUNWAY. HE INDICATED THAT HE LOST CONTROL AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND DURING THE ENSUING GROUND LOOP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ALIGN THE AIRCRAFT WITH THE LANDING RUNWAY ON TOUCHDOWN AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING GROUND ROLL, RESULTING IN A GROUND LOOP. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months