NTSB Identification: SEA89LA121.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41186.
Accident occurred Friday, June 23, 1989 in COLFAX, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1992
Aircraft: GRUMMAN-SCHWEIZER G-164A, registration: N8974H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ON AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE ACFT ENGINE QUIT. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED ROUGH TERRAIN ON FORCED LANDING AND NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED LOOSE MOUNTING NUTS ON THE NO 4 CYLINDER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE CYLINDER ASSEMBLY. THE TERRAIN WAS NOT SUITABLE FOR A SUCCESSFUL FORCED LANDING. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months