NTSB Identification: SEA89LA119.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40853.
Accident occurred Friday, June 23, 1989 in DALLESPORT, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/10/1991
Aircraft: BEECH B35, registration: N5028C
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT BEGAN TO TAKEOFF WITH A TAILWIND. JUST AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED LEFT AND IMPACTED THE GROUND BESIDE THE RUNWAY. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRCRAFT OR ENGINE WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PREMATURE ROTATIION AND LIFTOFF BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE TAILWIND. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months