NTSB Identification: SEA89LA116.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39425.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 22, 1989 in DYER, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/1990
Aircraft: BELL 47G3B2A, registration: N59414
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO HOVER OUT OF GROUND EFFECT OVER STEEP SLOPING MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN IN HIGH DENSITY ALT WEATHER CONDITIONS, THE ROTOR RPM BEGAN TO DECREASE. HE ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A TAKEOFF, RESULTING IN FURTHER DECAY OF ROTOR RPM, AND IMPACT WITH TERRAIN. THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER AND WAS DESTROYED BY POST IMPACT FIRE. THE PILOTS RECOMMENDATION FOR PREVENTION OF THE ACCIDENT: 'AVOID OPERATIONS AT HOVER WHERE LANDING IS NOT POSSIBLE.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOTS POOR PLANNING IN ATTEMPTING A HOVER IN UNDESIRABLE CONDITIONS WHICH RESULTING IN THE INABILITY TO MAINTAIN ROTOR ROM. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AND HIGH DENSITY ALT. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months