NTSB Identification: SEA89LA115.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40033.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 21, 1989 in BATTLE MOUNTAIN, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1990
Aircraft: GRUMMAN-SCHWEIZER G-164A, registration: N9830
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING ON A ROAD, FLARED HIGH TO AVOID IMPACT WITH A VEHICLE ON THE ROAD AND THE AIRCRAFT STALLED, RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED A FENCE AND NOSED OVER INTO A DITCH. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A BROKEN NUMBER TWO ROCKER ARM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER IN FLIGHT DUE TO A BROKEN NUMBER TWO ROCKER ARM. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE VEHICLE ON THE ROAD WHICH RESULTED IN THE PILOT FLARING PREMATURELY. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months