NTSB Identification: SEA89LA109.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40035.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 11, 1989 in MINDEN, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 177B, registration: N34211
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE SUDDENLY QUIT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A RESTART THEN NOTED THAT SMOKE WAS COMING FROM THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, A FIRE STARTED. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER EXITED THE AIRPLANE AS IT WAS CONSUMED BY FIRE. POST CRASH INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE NIPPLE INSTALLED ON THE PRESSURE SIDE OF THE FUEL PUMP, LEADING TO THE INTAKE LINE OF THE CARBURETOR, WAS BENT. A CRACK WAS NOTED WITHIN THE THREADED PORTION OF THE NIPPLE. THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN INSPECTED 14 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE WHICH CAUSED A CRACK IN THE FUEL PRESSURE LINE LEADING INTO THE CARBURETOR. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months