NTSB Identification: SEA89LA102.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40031.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 03, 1989 in CASHMERE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1990
Aircraft: BEECH 19A, registration: N6061N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AT THE BEGINNING OF A FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE BATTERY WAS DEAD SO THE PILOT DECIDED TO HAND PROP THE ENGINE. THE PILOT POSITIONED THE THROTTLE TO WHAT HE THOUGHT WAS IDLE AND THOUGHT HE APPLIED THE HAND BRAKE. DURING THE HAND PROPPING, THE ENGINE STARTED. THE AIRPLANE TRAVELLED FORWARD, BREAKING THE LEFT TIEDOWN ROPE. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO BOARD THE AIRPLANE AS IT WAS PIVOTING TO THE RIGHT. THE RIGHT TIEDOWN ROPE BROKE AND THE AIRPLANE TRAVELLED APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET BEFORE COLLIDING WITH A POLE AND AN UNOCCUPIED MOBILE HOME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT USED POOR STARTING PROCEDURES. THE AIRPLANE WAS INADEQUATELY SECURED RESULTING IN A COLLISION WITH AN OBJECT WHEN THE AIRPLANE BROKE FREE OF THE TIEDOWN ROPES. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months