NTSB Identification: SEA89LA101.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40037.
Accident occurred Monday, June 05, 1989 in VANCOUVER, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1990
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT BC-12D, registration: N96202
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING MAIN WHEEL LANDINGS IN THE CONVENTIONAL GEAR EQUIPPED AIRCRAFT AND LOST CONTROL DURING GROUND LANDING ROLL. THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED AND NOSED OVER. A 70 DEGREE, 12 KNOT CROSSWIND EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING GROUND ROLL, RESULTING IN A GROUND LOOP AND NOSE OVER. THE CROSSWIND IS CONSIDERED TO BE A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months