NTSB Identification: SEA89LA098.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40032.
Accident occurred Friday, June 02, 1989 in BUENA, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1990
Aircraft: BELL 47G-2, registration: N41721
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVER, THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES AND SUBSEQUENTLY THE TERRAIN. A POST CRASH FIRE IGNITED DESTROYING THE HELICOPTER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT AND CLEARANCE TO AVOID THE POWER LINES. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months