NTSB Identification: SEA89LA097.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39412.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 03, 1989 in BOULDER CITY, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/1991
Aircraft: AERO COMMANDER 112, registration: N1068J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE PLT, WHEN HE WAS FLARING TO LAND ON RWY 3 AT DUSK, A GUST OF WIND BLEW THE ACFT TO THE RIGHT. HE SAID HE APPLIED POWER TO GO AROUND, BUT WAS TOO LOW & SLOW TO REGAIN ALTITUDE. SUBSEQUENTLY, A WINGTIP CONTACTED THE GROUND, SWINGING THE ACFT AROUND, & IT CRASH LANDED. THE PLT RPRTD THE PREVAILING WIND WAS FROM THE NORTH AT 8 KTS. AUTHORITIES, WHO ARRIVED AFTER THE ACCIDENT, RPRTD THE WIND WAS FROM THE SOUTHWEST AT 15 TO 25 KTS. A POLICE OFFICER, WHO WAS THE 1ST TO ARRIVE, NOTED A STRONG ODOR OF ALCOHOL FROM THE PLT & THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO WALK NORMALLY (WITHOUT STAGGERING), ALTHOUGH HE WAS NOT INJURED. OTHER OFFICIALS CORROBORATED THE POLICE OFFICER'S OBSERVATION. THE PLT REFUSED TO TAKE A BREATHALYZER TEST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POOR JUDGEMENT OF THE PILOT BY FLYING, WHILE IMPAIRED FROM CONSUMPTION OF ALCOHOL, AND HIS DELAY IN INITIATING A GO-AROUND WHEN THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY. RELATED FACTORS WERE: LIGHT CONDITIONS AT DUSK, UNFAVORABLE WINDS, AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT WHILE LANDING. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months