NTSB Identification: SEA89FA103.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40766.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 10, 1989 in ALDERWOOD MANOR, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: WHITTAKER BUSHBY MUSTANG 1, registration: N8020E
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER MAKING A LOW PASS OVER THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT FLEW A VFR TRAFFIC PATTERN AT A LOW ALTITUDE. HE INITIATED A STEEP LEFT TURN TO FINAL APPROACH AT 100 FT ABOVE THE LAKE ABOUT 1 MILE FROM THE AIRPORT. THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED FURTHER LEFT, DESCENDED IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE & IMPACTED THE WATER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER AIRSPEED. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGEMENT IN FLYING A TRAFFIC PATTERN AT TREE-TOP LEVEL AND A TAILWIND CONDITION DURING THE STEEP TURN TO FINAL. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months