NTSB Identification: NYC89LA151.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41073.
Accident occurred Monday, June 19, 1989 in CANAAN, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1992
Aircraft: Ercoupe (Eng & Research Corp.) ERCOUPE 415C, registration: N93765
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF THE ERCOUPE 415C WAS RETURNING TO HIS DEPARTURE AIRPORT WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT COULD NOT LAND ON A HIGHWAY BECAUSE TREES WERE IN HIS FLIGHT PATH AND HE LANDED IN A LAKE. NEITHER OCCUPANT WAS INJURED, BUT THE AIRCRAFT CAUGHT FIRE AND SANK. THE ON SCENE INSPECTION OF THE FUEL PUMP SHOWED THAT SEVERAL PARTS OF THE FUEL PUMP WERE LOOSE ALLOWING FUEL TO LEAK FROM THE PUMP IN FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN DUE TO A POWER LOSS, CAUSED BY LOOSE PARTS IN THE FUEL PUMP. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months