NTSB Identification: NYC89LA150.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39942.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 18, 1989 in NIAGARA FALLS, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/29/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N52HR
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE STARTED TO RUN ROUGH DURING A PLEASURE FLIGHT OVER NIAGARA FALLS, NY, AND THE PILOT LANDED IN A WHEAT FIELD SHORT OF THE NIAGARA FALLS AIRPORT. THE NOSE WHEEL STUCK IN THE SOFT FIELD AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER, BUT THERE WERE NO INJURIES TO THE PILOT OR HIS THREE PASSENGERS. THE OIL DRAIN PLUG WAS MISSING ALLOWING THE OIL TO DRAIN OUT AND CAUSE THE ENGINE TO SEIZE. THE ENGINE HAD BEEN REPLACED 6 FLIGHT HOURS BEFORE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO OIL STARVATION AND COLLISION WITH TERRAIN DURING THE FORCED LANDING. THE OIL STARVATION WAS CAUSED BY THE OIL LEAKING OUT OF THE DRAIN BECAUSE MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL FAILED TO INSTALL THE DRAIN PLUG. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months