NTSB Identification: NYC89LA149.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39939.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 13, 1989 in PITTSBURGH, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/29/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N3420Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT HAD JUST COMPLETED A ILS APPROACH AND LANDED AT ALLEGHENY COUNTY AIRPORT. HE TRIED TO TURN OFF THE RUNWAY AT THE FIRST TAXIWAY AND LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT APPLIED EXCESSIVE BRAKING WITH THE TAIL OF THE AIRCRAFT STILL IN THE AIR AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER ON ITS BACK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF CONTROL DURING LANDING ROLLOUT DUE TO EXCESSIVE APPLICATION OF BRAKES BY THE PILOT. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months