NTSB Identification: NYC89LA147.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40774.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 10, 1989 in ERMA, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: PIPER J-3C-65, registration: N46286
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS UNDER TRAINING FOR A BANNER TOWING LETTER OF AUTHORIZATION AND WAS PRACTICING PICKUPS OF FULL SIZE BANNERS. AFTER PICKUP, AND AT AN ALTITUDE OF 250 FEET, THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND DESCENDED INTO THE TREES. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE PICKUP WAS O.K., BUT THE WINDS WERE GUSTY AND IT WAS A HOT DAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING A BANNER PICKUP. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months