NTSB Identification: NYC89LA144.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40488.
Accident occurred Friday, June 02, 1989 in CATTARAUGUS, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: ALON AIRCOUPE A-2, registration: N6589Q
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES. AN EXAM REVEALED AN INCORRECT FUEL PUMP HAD BEEN INSTALLED THAT PREVENTED FUEL FROM FLOWING TO THE HEADER TANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL STARVATION RESULTING FROM THE INSTALLATION OF AN IMPROPER FUEL PUMP. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: TREES IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months