NTSB Identification: NYC89LA143.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41068.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 01, 1989 in PHILADELPHIA, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/16/1992
Aircraft: BEECH 60, registration: N5AN
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT MADE A HARD LANDING, RAN OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLANE ERUPTED IN FLAMES AND WAS DESTROYED, BUT THE PILOT AND PASSENGERS WERE NOT INJURED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER FLARE BY THE PILOT DURING THE LANDING, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months