NTSB Identification: NYC89LA142.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39948.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 03, 1989 in UXBRIDGE, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/29/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA22-150, registration: N9965D
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A LEFT TURN AFTER TAKEOFF FROM A PRIVATE GRASS STRIP THE PILOT SAID HE ENCOUNTERED WIND SHEAR AND DID NOT HAVE SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO RECOVER. THE AIRCRAFT HIT THE TOPS OF TREES THEN FELL TO THE GROUND UPSIDE DOWN. THE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES BUT THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED BY THE POST CRASH FIRE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER MANEUVERING SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF FROM A PRIVATE GRASS STRIP OF MARGINAL LENGTH FOR THE CALIBER OF ACFT BEING OPERATED. A WIND CHANGE ADDED TO THE ALREADY EXACTING CONDITIONS. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months