NTSB Identification: NYC89DHA01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41974.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 29, 1989 in READING, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/1992
Aircraft: VEHAFRIC JUNGSTER ONE, registration: N17537
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE HE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 2,500 FEET MSL, THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A GRADUAL, EVENTUALLY COMPLETE, LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING ON A FOUR LANE HIGHWAY LOCATED IN ROLLING TERRAIN. AN FAA INSPECTOR DESCRIBED THE HIGHWAY AS CURVING 'GENTLY, BUT SUBSTANTIALLY' TO THE LEFT. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED ITS LANDING ROLL, AND IMPACTED THE GUARDRAIL LOCATED ALONG THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE HIGHWAY; IT SKIDDED ALONG THE GUARDRAIL FOR ABOUT 20 FEET BEFORE IT FLIPPED OVER AND CAME TO A STOP. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION/DIFFICULTY. WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PROPERLY USE CARBURETOR HEAT. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months