NTSB Identification: NYC89DFJ01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41973.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 06, 1989 in SKANEATELES, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/1992
Aircraft: DAVIS DA-2A, registration: N26Q
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE'S NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AFTER A HARD LANDING AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S HARD LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN NOSE GEAR COLLAPSE. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months