NTSB Identification: MKC89LA144.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39968.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 25, 1989 in KAISER, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/29/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 210, registration: N9440T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID THAT DURING FINAL APPROACH, AND NEARING STALL SPEED, HE HEARD AN AUDIBLE HORN. HE INTERPRETED IT AS THE STALL WARNING HORN, AND CONTINUED HIS LANDING APPROACH, CONSEQUENTLY LANDING GEAR UP. THE ACFT SLID TO STOP ON THE RUNWAY SUSTAINING SUBSTANTIAL FUSELAGE AND PROPELLER DAMAGE. THE LANDING GEAR FUNCTIONED NORMALLY IN ALL PHASES DURING POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION. THE PILOT SAID HE INADVERTENTLY FORGOT TO LOWER THE LANDING GEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE THE CHECKLIST. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months