NTSB Identification: MKC89LA143.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38963.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 22, 1989 in SAUK RAPIDS, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N3814S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RPRTD THAT DURING A X-COUNTRY FLT, THE ENG BEGAN SHAKING & SMOKING. HE MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A CULTIVATED FIELD, BUT THE ACFT NOSED DOWN IN SOFT MUDDY TERRAIN & WAS DAMAGED. THE PLT RPRTD THAT BEFORE HE TOOK OFF, HE SERVICED THE ACFT WITH FUEL. HE ALSO STATED THAT HE ADDED ONE QUART OF OIL, CHECKED THE OIL LEVEL & REPLACED THE OIL CAP. HOWEVER, AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE OIL CAP WAS ABSENT & THE ENGINE WAS DAMAGED BY LACK OF LUBRICATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PROPERLY SECURE THE OIL CAP WHEN HE SERVICED THE AIRCRAFT AND OIL STARVATION. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE TERRAIN CONDITIONS. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months