NTSB Identification: MKC89LA142.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40124.
Accident occurred Friday, June 23, 1989 in WALDENBURG, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1990
Aircraft: GRUMMAN-SCHWEIZER G-164A, registration: N9725
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, ENROUTE TO PERFORM AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION THE ENGINE LOST POWER. AN EMERGENCY LDG WAS ATTEMPTED IN A CORN FIELD WHICH RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ENGINE SUPERCHARGER FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE TOTAL FAILURE OF THE ENGINE SUPERCHARGER WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months