NTSB Identification: MKC89LA141.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38957.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 21, 1989 in BEMIDJI, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23-250, registration: N6513Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHEN HE RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT TO LAND, A LINE OF DARK CLOUDS WAS NEXT TO THE DOWNWIND LEG FOR RUNWAY 31. DURING THE FINAL APPROACH SEGMENT, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED HEAVY RAIN AND TURBULENCE. INITIALLY, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND, THEN DECIDED TO CONTINUE THE LANDING. DURING THE LANDING, STRONG/GUSTY WINDS WERE ENCOUNTERED AND THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE ADJACENT GRASS AREA. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED WHEN IT CROSSED A DITCH AND CAME TO REST ON A PUBLIC ROAD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE CONTINUED APPROACH AND LANDING BY THE PILOT IN KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND THE DITCH. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months