NTSB Identification: MKC89LA137.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40221.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 18, 1989 in CLAYTON, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-235, registration: N8846L
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT HAD BEEN CONDUCTING SWATH RUNS IN AN AGRICULTURAL SPRAY OPERATION. HE WAS MAKING A PROCEDURE TURN-AROUND TO FINISH UP THE FIELD WITH THE REMAINING CHEMICAL. ABOUT HALF-WAY THRU THE TURN THE PILOT REPORTEDLY ENCOUNTERED UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITIONS WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ALTITUDE AND IMPACT WITH RISING TERRAIN. THE PILOT REPORTED CHANGING WINDS AND DOWNDRAFTS IN THE AREA DURING THE SWATH RUNS. OFFICAL WX RECORDS WERE NOT AVAILABLE TO CONFIRM THE WIND CONDITIONS. NO MECHANICAL DEFICIENCY WAS NOTED WITH THE AIRPLANE DURING POST ACCIDENT EXAM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO COMPENSATE FOR THE UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITIONS. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months