NTSB Identification: MKC89LA134.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40130.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 15, 1989 in BRINKLEY, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1990
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G164, registration: N8367K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PIC HAD BEEN PERFORMING A SWATH RUN TO A FIELD WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PIC WAS ABLE TO EXECUTE A LANDING IN A FLOODED RICE PADDY, BUT FLIPPED INVERTED UPON CONTACT WITH THE WATER. THE ENGINE QUIT DUE TO CONTAMINATED FUEL IN THE SYSTEM. THE FUEL FARM WHERE THE PIC ORGINALLY FUELED HIS ACFT WAS FOUND TO HAVE BEEN CONTAMINATED WITH WATER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE DUE TO WATER CONTAMINATION. THE PILOT EXECUTED A LANDING IN A FLOODED RICE FIELD WHICH DID NOT PERMIT A SUCCESSFUL LANDING. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months