NTSB Identification: MKC89LA133.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40128.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 14, 1989 in CREVE CEOUR, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N89316
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PIC WAS PRACTICING T&G LANDINGS TO A SOD STRIP AND HAD COMPLETED SEVERAL PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. ON THIS ATTEMPT, THE PIC STATED HE MADE A 3-POINT LANDING TO A WHEAT FIELD HE MISTOOK FOR THE SOD LANDING STRIP. THE GROUND WAS SOFT AND UPON TOUCHING THE LANDING GEAR BECAME MIRED, AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER INVERTED. THE WHEAT FIELD BORDERS AND PARALLELS THE SOD STRIP HE HAD BEEN USING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PLAN THE APPROACH AND MAINTAIN ALIGNMENT WITH THE SOD LANDING STRIP. THE PILOT'S INNATTENTION TO THE GRASS STRIP RESULTED IN A LANDING IN A SOFT WHEAT FIELD. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months